District Leaders Contacts

KYENJOJO DISTRICT LEADERSHIP
 
COUNCIL / DISTRICT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
NAME                                                 TITLE                                                               CONTACT
1)      Hon Kaija William                   Chairperson LCV / Secretary Works               0782 227924
2)      Hon Agaba Emmanuel            District Vice Chairperson /Secretary Works  0785 369996
3)      Hon Karamagi Ronald             The Speaker District Council                          0700 266999
4)      Hon Kaija Hellen                     Secretary for Production                                0777 303503
5)      Hon Katabarwa Ruth               Secretary for Community Development        0772 3600001
6)      Hon Kamara George William Secretary For Education & Sports                   0773654076
MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT
1)      Hon Baguma Spellanza           District Woman Member of Parliament        0702 581978
2)      Hon Tom Butime                     MP Mwenge Central / Minister Local Gov”t 0772 493731
3)      Hon Aston Peter Kajara          Member of Parliament  Mwenge South        0772 672923
4)      Hon Akugizibwe Lawrence      MP Mwenge North                                         0771 630545
DISTRICT SECURITY PERSONNEL
1)      Mr. Bwebale Apollo    Resident District Commissioner                                 0775965558
2)      KawonawoIsaac          Deputy Resident District Commissioner                     0772889017
3)      SP Besigye Richard     District Prisons Commander                                       0772 923519
4)      SP J. Kawalya               District Police Commander                                        0772 444385
5)      Quasaa Martin            District Internal Security Officer                                0782 244470
DISTRICT LAND BOARD – DLB
Fr. Leo Baryabuza                   Chairperson Land Board                                             0778668972
DISTRICT PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE – PAC
Kabajubika Gentrix                 Chairperson PAC                                                         0772328788
DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION DSC
Rubaijaniza Charles                Chairperson DSC                                                         0702 700255
OPERATION WEALTH CREATION
1)      Maj. Browns Mwebesa           District Coordinator OWC                              0772 593575
2)      Maj Kacope                             OWC Officer for Mwenge South                    0782329830
3)      Capt. Winyi Kassim                 OWC Officer for Mwenge North                    0701368955
 
KEY DISTRICT HEADQUARTER TECHNICAL STAFF
1)      Mr. Kaija Ruhweza Sam          Chief Administrative Officer                          0772586423
2)      Kajumba Enid                          Deputy Chief Administrative Officer              0772 870772
3)      Mugisha Charles                     District Natural Resources Officer                 0782 300062
4)      Ssekyanzi Shem                       District Production & Marketing Officer        0772 977903
5)      Mugabi James Fred                Chief Finance Officer                                      0772 638679
6)      Twooli Yafesi                           District Community Development Officer     0772570801
7)      Tibakanya Gertrude                District Education Officer                               0772 669575
8)      Dr. Tusiime Charles                District Health Officer                                     0772 358115
9)      Friday Isaac Newton               District Engineer                                             0772 683639
10)  Businge Richard                      District Planner                                               0772568588
11)  Babukika Anita                        Assistant District Health Officer                     0772 645934
12)
13)  Mbabazi Tusiime Roselyne     Principal Procurement Officer                       0702326575
14)  Basaliza Joseph                       Principal Accountant                                       0772 567130
15)  Mugabe James                        Principal Human Resource Officer                 0772 467369
16)  Bamanya Vincent                    Principal Internal Auditor                               0772384519
17)  Muhenda Patrick Agaba         Principal Fisheries Officer                              0772 658285
18)  Nyangoma Kezia                     Principal Community Dev”t Officer               0772693251
19)  Dr Kalyegira Stephen              Medical Superintendent                                 0776 515881
20)  Birungi Deo                             Secretary District Service Commission          0785 148378
21)  Mbabazi Joseline Olimi          Senior Probation & Social Welfare Officer    0772864467
22)  Bigabwa Julius                                    Senior Environment Officer                            0772 665633
23)  Agaba John Paul                      Senior Land Management Officer                  0785 609595
24)  Ninyonzima Everest                District Inspector of Schools                           0772 970842
25)  Amolo Ronnie                         Senior Statistician                                           0782796982
26)  Kahunde Catherine                 Senior Human Resource Officer                     0782 088266
27)  Muhumuza Jimmy                  Senior Internal Auditor                                   0782626409
28)  Mohamed Gulam                    District Commercial Officer                           0772 999743
29)  Bunage T. Stephen                  Clerk to the Council                                        0772683306
30)  Kasaija Expedito                      Assistant CAO DEC                                          0774 780253
31)  Businge Daniel                        Secretary District Land Board                          0772 997340
32)  Yona Tindyebwa                      District Water Officer                                       0758270867
TOWN CLERKS AND SUB COUNTY CHIEFS
1)      Kiiza Godfrey Rwakijuma        Town Clerk Kyenjojo Town Council                0782 946584
2)      Nyamutale Stephen                Town Clerk Butunduuzi Town Council            0772 482674
3)      Kemigisa Tinka Betty              Town Clerk Katooke Town Council                 0772830439
4)      Kaboha Kalyebara                   Town Clerk Kyarusozi Town Council               0772948290
5)      Kusemererwa Victor               Town Clerk Kyamutunzi Town Council           0782754695
6)      Mutabazi Munir                      Sub County Chief Nyantungo                          0772 931108
7)      Tibasaga Molly                       Sub County Chief Nyantungo                          0772454920
8)      Kusemererwa Wilson              Sub County Chief Bufunjo                               0772996475
9)      Kirungi Annet                          Sub County Chief Bugaaki                               0772950674
10)  Manyiraho Jack                       Sub County Chief Kyembogo                           0772 318832
11)  Ruhweza Elizabeth                  Sub County Chief Katooke                               0782 308141
12)  Kantu Kamara                         Sub County Chief Butiiti          (Emily CDO)    0782939078
13)  Tuhaise Annet Christine          Sub County Chief Kigaraale                            0773 217015
14)  Muhumuza Daki Richard        Sub County Chief Kanyegaramire                   0772 398516
15)  Amanyire Patrick                    Sub County Chief Nyabirongo                         0782 652113
16)  Ssajabi K. Uthman                   Sub County Chief Kyarusozi                            0756 718569
17)  Tuhaise Alice                           Sub County Chief Nyankwanzi                        0782 236862
18)  Kobugabe Bridget                   Sub County Chief Kihuura                               0702 337896
19)  Ngabirano Benon                    Sub County Chief Butunduuzi                          0753513759
20)  Muhenda Peter                       Sub County Chief Kisojo                                  0782 300905
21)  Friday Anthony                        Sub County Chief Nyakisi                                0777 746139
Compiled by
Tumusime John Kamara
Information Officer Kyenjojo District Local Government
Mob: 0772/0702 583669
Email: tumusiimejohnkamara@gmail.com
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

Gender and Community Development

COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES ANNUAL STATUS REPORT FOR FINANCIAL YEAR 2017/18
The sector strategic objectives of the sector are;
• To enhance effective participation of communities in the development process with emphasis on marginalised group and excluded ones.
• To provide social protection of vulnerable, marginalized and excluded groups.
• To address gender inequality in the development process through mainstreaming it in all sectors and mentoring.
• To promote decent employment opportunities and labour productivity.
• To coordinate, implement, monitor and evaluate Social Development Investment Plan at all levels.
ACHIEVEMENTS
• 58 YLP beneficiary groups have been supported with shs. 620,660,000/= this has benefited 563 youth of whom 322 are males and 241 females. Shs. 228,000,000/= has been recovered so far.
• 81 women groups have been funded with shs. 411,497,500/ (for 2016/17 and 2017/18). That has benefited 997 women. Shs. 5,255,000/= has been recovered since February 2018.
• 10936 SAGE beneficiaries been paid up to February 2018 totaling to shs.1, 640,000,000/=. This is off budget funding. The balance will be paid soon.
• Construction of SAGE regional office which will host some of the District staff started and is expected to be completed by July 2018.
• 14 PWDs groups supported with grants to carry out income generating activities in various lower local governments amounting to shs.23, 000,000/=.
• 961 cases mainly concerning child neglect both at the district and in the lower local governments handled.
• District Women, Youth and Disability councils have been facilitated with funds quarterly to run their statutory roles.
• Shs. 300,000/= was contributed to support the King’s coronation function.
• Heads of departments were oriented on gender mainstreaming and all CDOs mentored on integrating gender in project profiles.
• Handled 30 labour cases, withdrew five (05) children from child labour and inspected seven (07) workplaces.
• Trained 56 adult literacy instructors and distributed instructional materials.
• Assistive devices that include wheel chairs, crutches and white canes been distributed to 22 PWD and older persons.
• Chairpersons of Lower local governments and the District council for older persons’ council were oriented on their roles and responsibilities.
• Conducted launches to popularize the national strategy to end child marriage and teenage pregnancies in 5LLGs of Kigaraale, Bufunjo, Kanyegaramire, Kyenjojo T/C, and Kyamutunzi T/C.
• With support from UNICEF ,conducted dialogues in 10 primary schools with parents and caregivers on early ending child marriages and teenage pregnancies in the five LLGs
PRIORITY ACTIVITIES FOR 2018/19.
• Procurement of instructional materials ( chalk boards, primers counter books and chalk for 200 classes in all the lower local governments
• Train 40 instructors in Adult facilitation.
• Conduct adult 200 literacy classes which will integrate cross cutting issues like gender, nutrition, child care, parenting, savings and credit, sanitation etc in all lower local governments.
• Mobilize for group formation, participation in development activities and other priority activities in all the lower local governments.
• Register groups/CBOs and where possible link them to other service providers.
• Support 10 PWD, 40 Youth, 30 women groups with grants or loans to establish income generating activities.
• Raise awareness on mind set change, adolescent challenges, domestic violence, laws protecting rights of workers, women, children, PWD and older in all the lower local governments.
• Mentor lower local governments and heads of departments ant district level on gender mainstreaming.
• Advocate for implementing actions geared towards addressing gender concerns and rights of the marginalized groups.
• Handle cases related to violation of the above rights.
• Support cultural Institutions and performing groups that can foster community development.
• Providing cash transfer to 11,000 older persons and in all the lower local governments.
• Provide assistive devices to 10 PWD and older persons in all the lower local governments.
• Withdrawal children from hazardous employment/child labour and link them to service providers that can help them according to their needs.
• Inspection of 16 places of work to ensure compliance and provide technical guidance.
• Handle labour disputes and workers’ compensation.
• Hold 02 planning meetings with employers and employees
• Conduct quarterly review meetings for stakeholders on orphans and vulnerable children.
• Commemoration of day of the African child (DAC) on June 16th.
• Training of youth, women, PWD and older persons groups in leadership skills, group dynamics, vocational skills and entrepreneurship.
• Monitoring quarterly OVC service providers in the district.
• Conducting community dialogues on issues of child protection and rights, child labour in at least five most affected lower local governments.
• Supporting Probation office to follow up child abuse cases such as gender based violence, neglect and creating awareness on ending child marriages and early pregnancies.
CHALLENGES
• Failure by some groups to follow programmes’ guidelines and dishonesty by some hence failing the programmes to achieve the intended objectives.
• Increasing neglect of parental obligations to the children and family leading to domestic violence.
• High rate of teenage pregnancy and child marriages.
• Some Community members’ negative mindset that affects taking up of progressive ideas.

Production and Natural Resources

ACTIVITIES IMPLEMENTED FOR FY 2017/2018
1. Procurement and distribution of 7,900,000 tea seedlings to farmers under OWC program.
2. Procurement and distribution of 9,750,000 coffee seedlings to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation Program.
3. Procurement and distribution of 68,260 mango seedlings to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
4. Procurement and distribution of 30,000 orange seedlings to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
5. Procurement and distribution of 254 bags of Irish potatoes to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
6. Procurement and distribution of 23,123kg of maize seed to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
7. Procurement and distribution of 4200 poultry chicks (layers) to 15 farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
8. Procurement and distribution of 100 KTB hives to bee keepers under PMG to farmers at a cost of 10,000,000.
9. Procurement and distribution of 63 heifers to 63 farmers under OWC.
10. Procurement and distribution of 138,355 fish fries to farmers.
11. Procurement and distribution of 50 bags of fertilizers to farmers under PMG at a cost of 13,000,000.
12. Establishment of 29 demonstration gardens of maize, 19 demonstration gardens of pasture, 19 detestation gardens of cassava and 4 demonstration gardens of rice under ATAAS program.
13. Procurement of 150 straws of semen for artificial insemination services 68,260 mango seedlings to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
14. Vaccination of dogs against rabies and cattle against lumpy skin disease. A total of 3560 dogs were vaccinated against rabies and 4580 cattle against lumpy skin disease at a cost of 4.000.000/=
15. Constructed a slaughter slab at Mukunyu Trading Centre under PMG at a cost of 8.000.000 million.
16. Establishment of demonstration gardens of orange fleshed sweet potatoes, iron rich beans, vegetables, energy saving stoves in 100 primary schools under Uganda Multi Sectoral Food Security and Nutrition Project (UMFSNP).
17. Procurement and distribution of 1,156 nags of cassava cuttings to farmers under OWC.

PLANNED ACTIVITIES FOR FY 2018/2019
The Department will focus on the implementation of the following activities in the FY 2018/2019.

1. Procurement and distribution of 50 KTB hives and 20 sets of honey harvesting gears at a cost of shs 15,617,389 under PMG.
2. Procurement and distribution of fish fries, fish feeds and construction of a pond at Kijwiga at a cost of 18.000.000 under PMG.
3. Procurement and distribution of fertilizers, pesticides at a cost of 18.000.000 under PMG.
4. Construction of slaughter slab at Kyakatwire Trading Centre at a cost of 2.000.000 under PMG.
5. Procurement of rabies vaccine for vaccination of dogs against rabies and lumpy skin vaccine at a cost of 5.000.000 under PMG.
6. Procurement of semen for artificial insemination services at a cost of 2.000.000 under PMG.
7. Implementation of vermin control services in the District at 4.000.000.
8. Implementation of Trade and Industry (commercial) services at 21.346.141 under PMG.
9. Supervision and monitoring the implementation of Agricultural project activities.
10. Establishment of demonstration gardens in Sub-Counties under Agricultural Extension Fund and 100 selected Primary Schools under Uganda Multi Sectoral Food Security and Nutrition Project. (UMFSNP)
11. Following up farmers and farmers groups by field extension Workers.
12. Procurement of 08 motorcycles for Agricultural Extension Workers at a cost of 128.906.250
13. Conducting exposure visits or tours for Production staff and Production and Natural Resources Standing Committee members.
14. Registration of farmer groups and data capture on Agricultural statistics.
15. Training farmers on recommended Agronomical technologies
16. Operating and maintenance of Production vehicles (Pick-up and motorcycles).
17. One motor cycle repaired and 16 motorcycles serviced.
18. Attend Workshops and Departmental meetings.
19. Sensitizing farmers on Local FM Radio stations on profitable agricultural enterprises.
20. Demonstrations on control of crop and livestock diseases/pests by Agricultural Extension Workers.

CHALLNGES FACED DURING THE IMPLEMENTATION OF AGRICULTURAL PROJECTS.
1. Prevalence of pests and diseases in particular black coffee twig borer, Banana Bacterial Wilt (BBW), Maize Army Worm etc.
2. Crop/Livestock damages due to hailstorms
3. Prolonged draught which affected the performance of crop and livestock enterprises.
4. Lack of small scale irrigation facilities to address issues of climate change.
5. Government will start assisting farmers with small scale irrigations facilities.

Publications

Projects

Search