Natural Resources

NATURAL RESOURCES DEPATMENT-PROFILE

BACKGROUND
Kyenjojo district is endowed with a variety of natural resources on which the majority of the people depend for their livelihoods. These resources include forests, wetlands, minerals, wildlife, good climate, arable soils and bare hills intersected by shallow valleys among others. These resources need to be harnessed in a sustainable way for posterity and economic development of the district. Since they can barely support food crop production, the numerous bare hills present the best sites and opportunity for tree growing.

Land tenure
Like in other district of Uganda, land ownership is varied but most land is held as customary tenure but slowly changing to freehold. Due to weak policies and inadequate enforcement of legislation, large chunks of forest situated on private and former public land have been cleared to provide space for agriculture and settlement. Inadequate security of tenure and unclear boundary issues are being addressed by the department through land surveying and titling to reduce land related conflict over land tenure ownership.

Land use
Currently subsistence farming covers a total area of about 181,250ha and dominates the district household activities. Key crops include tea, coffee, maize, cassava, beans and ground nuts. Some livestock such as cattle, goats, pigs, and poultry are kept. Commercial tea growing and processing dominates, much of the western part of the district covering about 2,910ha. The majority of the farmers have not adopted modern methods and the agro-processing sector accounts for less than 30% of agriculture. Due to over cultivation and tea mono-cropping, the fragile soils have lost fertility in some areas, leading to opening up of more land, further destroying the already stressed vegetation. Also clearing of woodland and forests for wide scale tea farming has adversely contributed to the decline in tree cover.

Forest and woodlands
Biomass satellite image studies of 1990 indicated that 35% of the total district area was under forest cover totalling 142,062ha (Kyaka county inclusive). Gazetted Central Forest Reserves cover 33,136ha while Local Forest Reserves cover only 8ha of highly degraded scanty unproductive Eucalyptus trees. Notable of the central forest reserves are Matiiri, Kitecura, Kibego, Itwara, Ibambara, Muhangi, Buhungiro, Nkera, the Mwenge plantations and part of Kibale Forest National Park.
Out of the gazetted area, 1,993ha are softwood plantations while 227ha are hard wood plantations. All softwood plantations and the major blocks of Tropical High Forests 34,776 Ha, are under the control of the National Forest Authority (NFA) and a total of 107,286Ha are under the control of Uganda Wild-life Authority (UWA). The Local Government Authority has almost no role to play in the daily management of these forests as it owns only a paltry 8ha of degraded Eucalyptus plantation.

Water resources and wet lands
The district is endowed with abundant ground water sources due to the existence of wetlands. About 173 seasonal and permanent wetlands exist covering an area of 9,176ha (inclusive of Kyaka County). If water supply is to be maintained for sustainable economic development, it is important to protect all water sources and catchment areas.
Departmental Specific Objectives
a) To promote orderly, coordinated and sustainable spatial development of land in all rural and urban areas in the district
b) To conserve forests and increase tree cover in the district
c) To create an enabling environment for the participation of all stake holders in effective use and management of land resources in the district.
d) To protect and conserve the environment for sustainable development.
e) To provide a reliable resource for the provision and coordination of competitive land surveying services in the District.

Department Mission:
To promote the Sustainable Use of Natural Resources in Kyenjojo District

Department Vision:
Sustainable Natural Resource Use, Land Tenure Security, Affordable Decent Housing, and Organized Urban Development.

Staff:
The Department is composed of the four divisions as follows:
1) Administration
2) Land Management (Land Administration, Land Surveying, Physical planning)
3) Environment
4) Forestry

The key staff members of the Department are:
1) Mugisha Mbanzarugo Charles, Tel: 0782300062: District Natural Resources Officer and Head of Department:
2) Agaba John Paul; Tel. 0785609595: Senior Land Management Officer,
3) Bigabwa Julius Tel. 0772665633, Senior Environment Officer;
4) Olike Christopher Tel. 0782525548, Ag. District Forest Officer;
5) Other staff member are: Mr. Kayanja Hervet; Tel: 0782993925: Staff Surveyor, Miss Kahoza Evelyn: The Physical Planner Tel 0782673767 and Mr. Rubongoya Richard, the Environment Officer Tel 0772399405

Services offered by the department:
 Recommendation for approval of land application
 Advisory to the land surveying and titling processes
 Facilitating Land surveying and tiling
 Recommend to NEMA the approval of Environment Impact assessment
 Environment Project screening of small projects
 Forest trade regulation, licensing, and law enforcement
 Environment awareness campaign law enforcement
 Technical advice on waste management
 Protection of fragile ecosystems
 Physical planning guidance, approvals and compliance monitoring
 Technical support to tree planting

Implementation Partners
1) National Forestry Authority (NFA) provides tree seedlings and protects central forest Reserves in the district
2) National Environment Management Authority (NEMA) protection of wetlands
3) Uganda Wild life Authority protects wildlife and provides revenue sharing funds to the district.
4) CARE and JESE do Monitor forestry activities and lobby for forest conservation
5) Uganda National Meteorological Authority (UNMA) provide weather advisory services to farmers in the district
6) ACODE lobby central government for positive environment and forestry policies
Challenges
 Land conflicts due to un surveyed government and private land
 Environmental degradation due to population increase
 Deforestation due to land use change and high demand for forest produce
 Mushrooming unplanned settlement causing slam urban setups
 Lack of departmental staff to enforce environmental/forest laws and regulations at lower local levels
 Increasing cases of wetland encroachment

Planning Unit

PLANNING UNIT

District Planner Mr. Richard Businge

 Mission:

To provide technical guidance to the District Council and lower Local Governments in the areas of Planning, Budgeting, population and ICT services.

Job Purpose

To develop comprehensive and integrated District Plans, monitor and evaluate their implementation.

Key Outputs

  1. District development strategies, plans and budgets formulated, developed and coordinated;
  2. Performance standards and indicators for the district prepared and disseminated to users;
  3. Technical support provided to Departments in preparation and production of District Development Plans;
  4. Investment priorities in the District determined;
  5. Performance of District Development Plans programmes and projects coordinated, monitored and evaluated.
  6. District Management Information System maintained;
  7. An up-to-date bank developed and maintained;
  8. National and district policy appraised;
  9. Minutes of Technical Planning Committee produced.

 

Key Functions

  1. Formulating, developing and coordinating District development strategies, plans and budgets;
  2. Preparing and disseminating performance standards and indicators for the district to users;
  3. Providing Technical support to Departments in preparation and production of District Development Plans
  4. Determining District investment priorities
  5. Coordinating, monitoring and evaluating performance of District Development Plans Programmes and projects
  6. Maintaining District Management Information System
  7. Development and maintained an up-to-dated bank
  8. Appraising National and district policy.
  9. Producing minutes of Technical Planning Committee.

Opportunities

  • The District Planner is highly useful in area of planning and budgeting and hence he can be consulted and offer support for the development of estimates and work plans for any private and public sector respectively.
  • He has earlier worked with National Planning Authority (NPA) as a consultant for Certificate of Compliancy (COC) and therefore he can render similar services to anyone at an affordable price.
  • The district is promoting Local Economic Development (LED) and hence it can partner with private implementing partners in different fields of development on arrangement of Private Public partnership (PPP)

 

Upcoming events

  • Hosting National Assessment Team of Consultants scheduled for 17th -18th September, 2018
  • Participation in the regional budget consultative workshop for Rwenzori region to discuss the budget strategy for the FY 2019-2020 scheduled for 19th -21st September, 2018.
  • Preparation of PBS Quarter one budget performance Reports for the Financial Year 2018-19 scheduled for October 2018
  • Conducting the District Budget conference at the District Headquarters, dates yet to be determined
  • Participate in the District council at the District headquarters , dates yet to be determined

District Leaders Contacts

KYENJOJO DISTRICT LEADERSHIP
 
COUNCIL / DISTRICT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
NAME                                                 TITLE                                                               CONTACT
1)      Hon Kaija William                   Chairperson LCV / Secretary Works               0782 227924
2)      Hon Agaba Emmanuel            District Vice Chairperson /Secretary Works  0785 369996
3)      Hon Karamagi Ronald             The Speaker District Council                          0700 266999
4)      Hon Kaija Hellen                     Secretary for Production                                0777 303503
5)      Hon Katabarwa Ruth               Secretary for Community Development        0772 3600001
6)      Hon Kamara George William Secretary For Education & Sports                   0773654076
MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT
1)      Hon Baguma Spellanza           District Woman Member of Parliament        0702 581978
2)      Hon Tom Butime                     MP Mwenge Central / Minister Local Gov”t 0772 493731
3)      Hon Aston Peter Kajara          Member of Parliament  Mwenge South        0772 672923
4)      Hon Akugizibwe Lawrence      MP Mwenge North                                         0771 630545
DISTRICT SECURITY PERSONNEL
1)      Mr. Bwebale Apollo    Resident District Commissioner                                 0775965558
2)      KawonawoIsaac          Deputy Resident District Commissioner                     0772889017
3)      SP Besigye Richard     District Prisons Commander                                       0772 923519
4)      SP J. Kawalya               District Police Commander                                        0772 444385
5)      Quasaa Martin            District Internal Security Officer                                0782 244470
DISTRICT LAND BOARD – DLB
Fr. Leo Baryabuza                   Chairperson Land Board                                             0778668972
DISTRICT PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE – PAC
Kabajubika Gentrix                 Chairperson PAC                                                         0772328788
DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION DSC
Rubaijaniza Charles                Chairperson DSC                                                         0702 700255
OPERATION WEALTH CREATION
1)      Maj. Browns Mwebesa           District Coordinator OWC                              0772 593575
2)      Maj Kacope                             OWC Officer for Mwenge South                    0782329830
3)      Capt. Winyi Kassim                 OWC Officer for Mwenge North                    0701368955
 
KEY DISTRICT HEADQUARTER TECHNICAL STAFF
1)      Mr. Kaija Ruhweza Sam          Chief Administrative Officer                          0772586423
2)      Kajumba Enid                          Deputy Chief Administrative Officer              0772 870772
3)      Mugisha Charles                     District Natural Resources Officer                 0782 300062
4)      Ssekyanzi Shem                       District Production & Marketing Officer        0772 977903
5)      Mugabi James Fred                Chief Finance Officer                                      0772 638679
6)      Twooli Yafesi                           District Community Development Officer     0772570801
7)      Tibakanya Gertrude                District Education Officer                               0772 669575
8)      Dr. Tusiime Charles                District Health Officer                                     0772 358115
9)      Friday Isaac Newton               District Engineer                                             0772 683639
10)  Businge Richard                      District Planner                                               0772568588
11)  Babukika Anita                        Assistant District Health Officer                     0772 645934
12)
13)  Mbabazi Tusiime Roselyne     Principal Procurement Officer                       0702326575
14)  Basaliza Joseph                       Principal Accountant                                       0772 567130
15)  Mugabe James                        Principal Human Resource Officer                 0772 467369
16)  Bamanya Vincent                    Principal Internal Auditor                               0772384519
17)  Muhenda Patrick Agaba         Principal Fisheries Officer                              0772 658285
18)  Nyangoma Kezia                     Principal Community Dev”t Officer               0772693251
19)  Dr Kalyegira Stephen              Medical Superintendent                                 0776 515881
20)  Birungi Deo                             Secretary District Service Commission          0785 148378
21)  Mbabazi Joseline Olimi          Senior Probation & Social Welfare Officer    0772864467
22)  Bigabwa Julius                                    Senior Environment Officer                            0772 665633
23)  Agaba John Paul                      Senior Land Management Officer                  0785 609595
24)  Ninyonzima Everest                District Inspector of Schools                           0772 970842
25)  Amolo Ronnie                         Senior Statistician                                           0782796982
26)  Kahunde Catherine                 Senior Human Resource Officer                     0782 088266
27)  Muhumuza Jimmy                  Senior Internal Auditor                                   0782626409
28)  Mohamed Gulam                    District Commercial Officer                           0772 999743
29)  Bunage T. Stephen                  Clerk to the Council                                        0772683306
30)  Kasaija Expedito                      Assistant CAO DEC                                          0774 780253
31)  Businge Daniel                        Secretary District Land Board                          0772 997340
32)  Yona Tindyebwa                      District Water Officer                                       0758270867
TOWN CLERKS AND SUB COUNTY CHIEFS
1)      Kiiza Godfrey Rwakijuma        Town Clerk Kyenjojo Town Council                0782 946584
2)      Nyamutale Stephen                Town Clerk Butunduuzi Town Council            0772 482674
3)      Kemigisa Tinka Betty              Town Clerk Katooke Town Council                 0772830439
4)      Kaboha Kalyebara                   Town Clerk Kyarusozi Town Council               0772948290
5)      Kusemererwa Victor               Town Clerk Kyamutunzi Town Council           0782754695
6)      Mutabazi Munir                      Sub County Chief Nyantungo                          0772 931108
7)      Tibasaga Molly                       Sub County Chief Nyantungo                          0772454920
8)      Kusemererwa Wilson              Sub County Chief Bufunjo                               0772996475
9)      Kirungi Annet                          Sub County Chief Bugaaki                               0772950674
10)  Manyiraho Jack                       Sub County Chief Kyembogo                           0772 318832
11)  Ruhweza Elizabeth                  Sub County Chief Katooke                               0782 308141
12)  Kantu Kamara                         Sub County Chief Butiiti          (Emily CDO)    0782939078
13)  Tuhaise Annet Christine          Sub County Chief Kigaraale                            0773 217015
14)  Muhumuza Daki Richard        Sub County Chief Kanyegaramire                   0772 398516
15)  Amanyire Patrick                    Sub County Chief Nyabirongo                         0782 652113
16)  Ssajabi K. Uthman                   Sub County Chief Kyarusozi                            0756 718569
17)  Tuhaise Alice                           Sub County Chief Nyankwanzi                        0782 236862
18)  Kobugabe Bridget                   Sub County Chief Kihuura                               0702 337896
19)  Ngabirano Benon                    Sub County Chief Butunduuzi                          0753513759
20)  Muhenda Peter                       Sub County Chief Kisojo                                  0782 300905
21)  Friday Anthony                        Sub County Chief Nyakisi                                0777 746139
Compiled by
Tumusime John Kamara
Information Officer Kyenjojo District Local Government
Mob: 0772/0702 583669
Email: tumusiimejohnkamara@gmail.com
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

Commercial Services

 DATA ON COMMODITY PRICES IN THE DISTRICT  2018.

 

Introduction:

 

I hereby submit to your office a report on collection of data on commodity prices in the District, carried out by DCO and CO.

 

Introduction:

 

Kyenjojo District has got many active farmers producing various crops and marketing associations. Therefore there are variations in the commodity prices of consumer goods and crops.

 

Methodology:

On spot visit at the shop premises and various markets in the district.

 

Challenges.

People are too poor to buy commodities.

There are high transport costs to markets.

There are general poverty levels at this time and no purchasing power.

 

 

REPORT ON MARKET PRICES.

The market prices were sampled from five trader markets of Kyenjojo town council market, Rugombe market, kifuka market in bufunjo sub county Kyarusozi sub county market and Kasaba market in kyarusozi town council, the prices are derived from the season of March, April, and may.

 

FINDINGS.

According to the interview with the farmers in five trader markets there are few variances in prices for example pineapples are cheap in Kasaba market as compared to other markets , this indicates that there is more production of pineapples in Kyarusozi sub county . We also realized that there is an opportunity of bulky production of maize grains in Nyankwanzi and Bufunjo sub counties.

Maize farmers in Nyankwanzi and Bufunjo sub counties lack adequate storage facilities and also don’t add value to their produce when there is bulk harvest instead decide to sell their maize cheaply either to the middle men or locally in the market.

Farmers also complained of unpredictable weather conditions like heavy rains that sometimes destroy their crops, very long droughts that cause their crops to dry from the gardens.

 

RECOMMENDATIONS.

Maize and pineapple farmers can be mobilized into producer and marketing associations which will help them produce in bulk and also market their produce as a group so that they can have a better bargaining power.

Maize farmers can also be mobilized and trained on advantages of adding value to their produce like maize grain into maize flour for better market and prices.

Government should also introduce the warehouse receipt system (WRS) this helps farmers to keep their maize in a ware house and not until the prices go high their produce will be sold.

By linking farmers directly to the markets will help eliminate the middle man from offering low prices hence protecting the farmer.

Attached is the list of produce and prices for five markets.

 

 

MARKET PRICES.

S. NO ITEM MARKET FARM GATE PRICE MARKET PRICE UNIT
01 MAIZE GRAIN KYENJOJO T.C 200 250= 1KG
02 PINEAPPLES KYENJOJO T.C 1000 2000= 1KG
03 IRISH POTATOES KYENJOJO T.C 10,000 15000= 1 BASIN
04 TOMATOES KYENJOJO T.C 1000 2000= HEAP
05 WATER MELON KYENJOJO T.C 1000 5000= 1 FRUIT
06 BEANS KYENJOJO T.C 1000 2000= 1 KG
07 MEAT KYENJOJO T.C 10,000= 1 KG
08 MILLET KYENJOJO T.C 2500 4000= 1KG
09 SWEET POTATOES KYENJOJO T.C 2000 10000= HEAP
10 CASSAVA KYENJOJO T.C 1000 2500 HEAP
11 PASSION FRUITS KYENJOJO T.C 1000 2000 HEAP
12 G NUTS KYENJOJO T.C 2000 3000 1 KG
13 CABBAGES KYENJOJO T.C 500 1000 1 KG
14 ONIONS KYENJOJO T.C 500 1000 BUNDLE
15 KATWE SALT KYENJOJO T.C 1000 1 KG
16 SUGAR KYENJOJO T.C 4000 1 KG
17 GOAT MEAT KYENJOJO T.C 12,000 1 KG
18 JACK FRUIT KYENJOJO T.C 3000 5000 1 KG
19 BEEF KYENJOJO T.C 10,000 1 KG
20 CARROTS KYENJOJO T.C 1000 2000 HEAP
21 ORANGES KYENJOJO T.C 2000 A HEAP
22 GREEN PEPPER KYENJOJO T.C 500 1000 1 KG
23 FISH KYENJOJO T.C 3500-8000 SIZE
24 EGGS KYENJOJO T.C 10000 A TRAY
25 ORANGES KYENJOJO T.C 2000 A HEAP
26 CHICKEN KYENJOJO T.C 15000 20,000 1 KG
27 SALT KYENJOJO T.C 1KG
28 MILK KYENJOJO T.C 1 LITRE
29 MATOKE KYENJOJO T.C 10,000 10,000 BANCH
30 CHARCAOL KYENJOJO T.C 25,000 25,000 ABAG
31 PUMPKINS KYENJOJO T.C 2000 3000 1
32 POSHO KYENJOJO T.C 2000 2500 1KG

 

MARKET PRICES.

S. NO ITEM MARKET FARM GATE PRICE MARKET PRICE UNIT
01 MAIZE GRAIN KIFUKA 200 250 1KG
02 PINEAPPLES KIFUKA 1000 2500 1KG
03 IRISH POTATOES KIFUKA 8,000 14,000 1 BASIN
04 TOMATOES KIFUKA 1000 2000 HEAP
05 WATER MELON KIFUKA 2000 5000 1 FRUIT
06 BEANS KIFUKA 2000 3000 1 KG
07 BEEF KIFUKA 9,500 1 KG
08 MILLET KIFUKA 2000 2500 1KG
09 SWEET POTATOES KIFUKA 2000 10,000 HEAP
10 CASSAVA KIFUKA 1000 1500 HEAP
11 PASSION FRUITS KIFUKA 1000 2000 HEAP
12 G NUTS KIFUKA 3000 5000 1 KG
13 CABBAGES KIFUKA 500 1000 1 KG
14 ONIONS KIFUKA 500 1000 BUNDLE
15 KATWE SALT KIFUKA 1000 1 KG
16 SUGAR KIFUKA 4000 1 KG
17 GOAT MEAT KIFUKA 12,000 1 KG
18 JACK FRUIT KIFUKA 3000 5000 1 KG
19 COW MEAT KIFUKA 7500 1 KG
20 CARROTS KIFUKA 1000 2000 HEAP
21 ORANGES KIFUKA 2000 A HEAP
22 GREEN PEPPER KIFUKA 1000 2000 1 KG
23 FISH KIFUKA 3500-8000 SIZE
24 EGGS KIFUKA 10000 A TRAY
25 ORANGES KIFUKA 2000 A HEAP
26 CHICKEN KIFUKA 15000 20,000 1 KG
27 SALT KIFUKA 1KG
28 MILK KIFUKA 1 LITRE
29 MATOKE KIFUKA 8,000 10,000 BANCH
30 CHARCAOL KIFUKA 15,000 25,000 ABAG
31 PUMPKINS KIFUKA 2000 3000 1
32 POSHO KIFUKA 2000 2500 1KG

 

MARKET PRICES.

S. NO ITEM MARKET FARM GATE PRICE MARKET PRICE UNIT
01 MAIZE GRAIN KYARUSOZI T.C. 200 250 1KG
02 PINEAPPLES KYARUSOZI T.C. 1000 2000 1KG
03 IRISH POTATOES KYARUSOZI T.C. 8,000 13000 1 BASIN
04 TOMATOES KYARUSOZI T.C. 500 1000 HEAP
05 WATER MELON KYARUSOZI T.C. 1000 4000 1 FRUIT
06 BEANS KYARUSOZI T.C. 1500 2000 1 KG
07 MEAT KYARUSOZI T.C. 7500 1 KG
08 MILLET KYARUSOZI T.C. 1600 2500 1KG
09 SWEET POTATOES KYARUSOZI T.C. 3000 10,000 HEAP
10 CASSAVA KYARUSOZI T.C. 800 2000 HEAP
11 PASSION FRUITS KYARUSOZI T.C. 1000 1500 HEAP
12 G NUTS KYARUSOZI T.C. 3000 3500 1 KG
13 CABBAGES KYARUSOZI T.C. 1000 1500 1 KG
14 ONIONS KYARUSOZI T.C. 500 1000 BUNDLE
15 KATWE SALT KYARUSOZI T.C. 1000 1 KG
16 SUGAR KYARUSOZI T.C. 4000 1 KG
17 GOAT MEAT KYARUSOZI T.C. 10,000 1 KG
18 JACK FRUIT KYARUSOZI T.C. 4000 6000 1 KG
19 COW MEAT KYARUSOZI T.C. 7500 1 KG
20 CARROTS KYARUSOZI T.C. 1000 2000 HEAP
21 ORANGES KYARUSOZI T.C. 2000 A HEAP
22 GREEN PEPPER KYARUSOZI T.C. 1000 2000 1 KG
23 FISH KYARUSOZI T.C. 3500-8000 SIZE
24 EGGS KYARUSOZI T.C. 10000 A TRAY
25 ORANGES KYARUSOZI T.C. 2000 A HEAP
26 CHICKEN KYARUSOZI T.C. 15000 20,000 1 KG
27 SALT KYARUSOZI T.C. 1KG
28 MILK KYARUSOZI T.C. 1 LITRE
29 MATOKE KYARUSOZI T.C. 9,000 10,000 BANCH
30 CHARCAOL KYARUSOZI T.C. 20,000 25,000 ABAG
31 PUMPKINS KYARUSOZI T.C. 2000 3000 1
32 POSHO KYARUSOZI T.C. 2000 2500 1KG

 

MARKET PRICES.

S. NO ITEM MARKET FARM GATE PRICE MARKET PRICE UNIT
01 MAIZE GRAIN KASABA 200 250 1KG
02 PINEAPPLES KASABA 1000 2000 1KG
03 IRISH POTATOES KASABA 8,000 15000 1 BASIN
04 TOMATOES KASABA 500 1000 HEAP
05 WATER MELON KASABA 1000 3000 1 FRUIT
06 BEANS KASABA 1500 2500 1 KG
07 MEAT KASABA 6000 1 KG
08 MILLET KASABA 1600 2000 1KG
09 SWEET POTATOES KASABA 1000 8000 HEAP
10 CASSAVA KASABA 800 1500 HEAP
11 PASSION FRUITS KASABA 1000 2000 HEAP
12 G NUTS KASABA 3000 3500 1 KG
13 CABBAGES KASABA 1000 2000 1 KG
14 ONIONS KASABA 500 1000 BUNDLE
15 KATWE SALT KASABA 1000 1 KG
16 SUGAR KASABA 4000 1 KG
17 GOAT MEAT KASABA 10,000 1 KG
18 JACK FRUIT KASABA 4000 5000 1 KG
19 COW MEAT KASABA 7500 1 KG
20 CARROTS KASABA 1000 2000 HEAP
21 ORANGES KASABA 2000 A HEAP
22 GREEN PEPPER KASABA 1000 2000 1 KG
23 FISH KASABA 3500-8000 SIZE
24 EGGS KASABA 10000 A TRAY
25 ORANGES KASABA 2000 A HEAP
26 CHICKEN KASABA 15000 20,000 1 KG
27 SALT KASABA 1KG
28 MILK KASABA 1 LITRE
29 MATOKE KASABA 7,000 10,000 BANCH
30 CHARCAOL KASABA 20,000 25,000 ABAG
31 PUMPKINS KASABA 2000 3000 1
32 POSHO KASABA 2000 2500 1KG

 

MARKET PRICES.

S. NO ITEM MARKET FARM GATE PRICE MARKET PRICE UNIT
01 MAIZE GRAIN RUGOMBE 200 250 1KG
02 PINEAPPLES RUGOMBE 1000 2000 1KG
03 IRISH POTATOES RUGOMBE 8,000 15000 1 BASIN
04 TOMATOES RUGOMBE 500 1000 HEAP
05 WATER MELON RUGOMBE 1000 3000 1 FRUIT
06 BEANS RUGOMBE 1500 2500 1 KG
07 MEAT RUGOMBE 6000 1 KG
08 MILLET RUGOMBE 1600 2000 1KG
09 SWEET POTATOES RUGOMBE 1000 8000 HEAP
10 CASSAVA RUGOMBE 800 1500 HEAP
11 PASSION FRUITS RUGOMBE 1000 2000 HEAP
12 G NUTS RUGOMBE 3000 3500 1 KG
13 CABBAGES RUGOMBE 1000 2000 1 KG
14 ONIONS RUGOMBE 500 1000 BUNDLE
15 KATWE SALT RUGOMBE 1000 1 KG
16 SUGAR RUGOMBE 4000 1 KG
17 GOAT MEAT RUGOMBE 10,000 1 KG
18 JACK FRUIT RUGOMBE 4000 5000 1 KG
19 COW MEAT RUGOMBE 7500 1 KG
20 CARROTS RUGOMBE 1000 2000 HEAP
21 ORANGES RUGOMBE 2000 A HEAP
22 GREEN PEPPER RUGOMBE 1000 2000 1 KG
23 FISH RUGOMBE 3500-8000 SIZE
24 EGGS RUGOMBE 10000 A TRAY
25 ORANGES RUGOMBE 2000 A HEAP
26 CHICKEN RUGOMBE 15000 20,000 1 KG
27 SALT RUGOMBE 1KG
28 MILK RUGOMBE 1 LITRE
29 MATOKE RUGOMBE 10,000 10,000 BANCH
30 CHARCAOL RUGOMBE 20,000 25,000 ABAG
31 PUMPKINS RUGOMBE 2000 3000 1
32 POSHO RUGOMBE 2000 2500 1KG

 

Education

STOCK FOR EDUCATION DEPARTMENT2017-18 FY

• Three classroom blocks with offices were constructed at Kicucu,Kitega and Nyabusozi Primary schools
• Five stance VIP latrines were constructed at Kisojo, Nsinde and St Augustine Butiiti Demo
• Three seater desks were supplied to Kicucu,Kitega and Nyabusozi Primary Schools
• 128 schools were inspected and curriculum supervised at least once in each school each term.
• Improved community involvement in school programs (at Primary, Secondary and Tertiary level)
• 19 administrative visits were held to coordinate educational programs at the Ministry of Education and Sports and with stakeholders.
• School gardens were established and maintained in 100 schools under UMSNSP
• Children’s rights clubs were established in Bugaaki, Butiiti ,Kyarusozi, Katooke, Bufunjo, Nyabuharwa and Nyankwanzi sub counties
• Patriotism clubs were established in 10 Secondary schools
• With off budget support from SHARP we received readers for P.1-4 in Runyoro-Rutooro to 128 schools
• With funding from SHARP the department trained 128 head teachers and 1889 teachers on how to teach literacy lessons in P1-4
• Increased pupils/student access under the UPE/USE programs
• Improved PLE results (summary for 5 years) see table1

1 Performance in National Examinations
Table 1 showing a summary of PLE results for 5 years.
Year DIV1 DIV 2 DIV 3 DIV 4 DIVU DIV X TOTAL % PASS
2013 244 2739 885 446 260 136 4710 92
2014 344 3,207 792 406 180 113 5,042 94.2
2015 321 3,145 1044 178 402 136 5,227 94.0
2016 534 3,718 842 455 138 130 5,826 95.4
2017 547 4,474 422 188 29 78 5,738 98.1

2.2 Sports
Sports has been used as a tool of mobilization as well an activity to engage youth during their free time who would otherwise be idlers and consequently engage in immoral and illegal acts in schools and society.
• Participation of youngsters in primary school sports has been phased to enable children to participate within their age brackets. For Example children under the age of nine participate and compete alone, under twelve, under fourteen, and under sixteen. As a results our under 12 team in Athletics cross country has been outshining all the other opponents whenever we go to the national championships since 2016. With the above initiative children are very happy and always looking forward to playing because unlike the past, now they compete with fellow age mates
• Several Community sports activities and tournaments have also been held with support from the political heads in the district who sometimes sponsor these events with equipment such as balls, trophies, uniforms, and other logistics.
• As a District we have been represented at regional football leagues by Nyamabuga Fc, Kyarusozi Fc, and Butiiti Friends FC.

Special needs
Achievements
• 6 children with special needs were supported with assistive devices
• 6 teachers attended one week training in Wakiso to support children with special needs
• 30 teachers have been trained in Pediatric HIV to support positive living pupils in primary school
• 13 children with special needs have been referred for medical attention these were mainly epileptic children and sight related cases.

Major challenges facing the education sector
• Congestion due to inadequate classroom, VIP Latrines and supply of furniture.
• High Pupil teacher ratio in schools 1: 70 and above and about 537 teachers are needed to make the teacher pupil ratio ideal.
• Lack of teachers’ houses only 24 schools can accommodate 96 teachers in the 128 schools in the district.
• Absenteeism of teachers and pupils
• High school dropouts.
• Teenage pregnancy
• HIV/AIDS is still a challenge to teachers and children.
• Mushrooming ECD and Private schools.
• Inadequate transport for the Inspectorate section
• Many teachers have bank l
• oans and these have forced them to spend less time on task
• Education Officer Special Needs has no means of transport to carry out his duties.

Production and Natural Resources

ACTIVITIES IMPLEMENTED FOR FY 2017/2018
1. Procurement and distribution of 7,900,000 tea seedlings to farmers under OWC program.
2. Procurement and distribution of 9,750,000 coffee seedlings to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation Program.
3. Procurement and distribution of 68,260 mango seedlings to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
4. Procurement and distribution of 30,000 orange seedlings to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
5. Procurement and distribution of 254 bags of Irish potatoes to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
6. Procurement and distribution of 23,123kg of maize seed to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
7. Procurement and distribution of 4200 poultry chicks (layers) to 15 farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
8. Procurement and distribution of 100 KTB hives to bee keepers under PMG to farmers at a cost of 10,000,000.
9. Procurement and distribution of 63 heifers to 63 farmers under OWC.
10. Procurement and distribution of 138,355 fish fries to farmers.
11. Procurement and distribution of 50 bags of fertilizers to farmers under PMG at a cost of 13,000,000.
12. Establishment of 29 demonstration gardens of maize, 19 demonstration gardens of pasture, 19 detestation gardens of cassava and 4 demonstration gardens of rice under ATAAS program.
13. Procurement of 150 straws of semen for artificial insemination services 68,260 mango seedlings to farmers under Operation Wealth Creation (OWC)
14. Vaccination of dogs against rabies and cattle against lumpy skin disease. A total of 3560 dogs were vaccinated against rabies and 4580 cattle against lumpy skin disease at a cost of 4.000.000/=
15. Constructed a slaughter slab at Mukunyu Trading Centre under PMG at a cost of 8.000.000 million.
16. Establishment of demonstration gardens of orange fleshed sweet potatoes, iron rich beans, vegetables, energy saving stoves in 100 primary schools under Uganda Multi Sectoral Food Security and Nutrition Project (UMFSNP).
17. Procurement and distribution of 1,156 nags of cassava cuttings to farmers under OWC.

PLANNED ACTIVITIES FOR FY 2018/2019
The Department will focus on the implementation of the following activities in the FY 2018/2019.

1. Procurement and distribution of 50 KTB hives and 20 sets of honey harvesting gears at a cost of shs 15,617,389 under PMG.
2. Procurement and distribution of fish fries, fish feeds and construction of a pond at Kijwiga at a cost of 18.000.000 under PMG.
3. Procurement and distribution of fertilizers, pesticides at a cost of 18.000.000 under PMG.
4. Construction of slaughter slab at Kyakatwire Trading Centre at a cost of 2.000.000 under PMG.
5. Procurement of rabies vaccine for vaccination of dogs against rabies and lumpy skin vaccine at a cost of 5.000.000 under PMG.
6. Procurement of semen for artificial insemination services at a cost of 2.000.000 under PMG.
7. Implementation of vermin control services in the District at 4.000.000.
8. Implementation of Trade and Industry (commercial) services at 21.346.141 under PMG.
9. Supervision and monitoring the implementation of Agricultural project activities.
10. Establishment of demonstration gardens in Sub-Counties under Agricultural Extension Fund and 100 selected Primary Schools under Uganda Multi Sectoral Food Security and Nutrition Project. (UMFSNP)
11. Following up farmers and farmers groups by field extension Workers.
12. Procurement of 08 motorcycles for Agricultural Extension Workers at a cost of 128.906.250
13. Conducting exposure visits or tours for Production staff and Production and Natural Resources Standing Committee members.
14. Registration of farmer groups and data capture on Agricultural statistics.
15. Training farmers on recommended Agronomical technologies
16. Operating and maintenance of Production vehicles (Pick-up and motorcycles).
17. One motor cycle repaired and 16 motorcycles serviced.
18. Attend Workshops and Departmental meetings.
19. Sensitizing farmers on Local FM Radio stations on profitable agricultural enterprises.
20. Demonstrations on control of crop and livestock diseases/pests by Agricultural Extension Workers.

CHALLNGES FACED DURING THE IMPLEMENTATION OF AGRICULTURAL PROJECTS.
1. Prevalence of pests and diseases in particular black coffee twig borer, Banana Bacterial Wilt (BBW), Maize Army Worm etc.
2. Crop/Livestock damages due to hailstorms
3. Prolonged draught which affected the performance of crop and livestock enterprises.
4. Lack of small scale irrigation facilities to address issues of climate change.
5. Government will start assisting farmers with small scale irrigations facilities.

Health

DISTRICT HEALTH OFFICE

Kyenjojo District map showing the location of health Facilities

Kyenjojo district is served by 48 health facilities (Public 17, private-not-for profit-9 and private for profit-22).

The MoH policy is to have a population that is close to the nearest functional health facility. From the above district map, the radius to the nearest health facility as recommended is 5kms. From the 2015 LQAS Survey, it was found that, 41% of the population is out of this radius which makes access to health services at stake. The Northern half of the district is greatly affected with less than half of the facilities in that area and yet over 50% of the population is located there.

The facilities provide the minimum health care package to the clients that visit the facilities and on routine, different indicators are evaluated to see if the intended targets were achieved over a period of time. These are generated from the M&E Plan for MoH 2014/2015 – 2019/2020.

Below is the performance for the last 2 Financial Years i.e. 2016/2017 and 2017/2018:

  1. Human Resources for Health

The table below shows the performance for HRH by level of service delivery in the designated public health facilities

Level No of HFs Staffing Norms Filled Gap % filled
Hospital 1 190 115 75 60.5%
HC IV 1 46 39 7 84.8%
HC III 8 152 151 1 99.3%
HC II 7 63 73 -10 115.9%
District HQs 1 11 11 0 100%
Town Councils 5 20 7 13 35%
 Total 22 482 396 82 82.2%

 

The district managed to recruit 10 critical staff like the Pharmacist, Nutritionist, Special Grade Medical Officer and Medical Officers during the FY which improved staffing levels from 80.7% to 82.2% in FY 2017/2018. There is still much dare need for attracting an Anesthetic Officers and streamlining the provision of services according to the required ethics of professional HR

  1. Health Information Systems

The HIS is pivotal for the assessment of the inputs, outputs, outcomes and impact of the services that are provided to the population. This is possible through the timely and complete reporting to the required next levels.

The performance of the reporting was as in the table below

Indicator National performance 2016/17 District 2016/17 District 2017/18 National Target 2017/18
Timeliness of HMIS (105) reporting (%) 88.1% 95.4% 95.3% 93%
Completeness of HMIS report 105 (%) 94.3% 99.1% 99.8% 96%

 

Key Challenges:

  • There was rampant challenges of network for DHIS2 especially during the peak days of 6th – 14th of every month
  • Delay/ incomplete delivery of reports to District by some of the delegates
  • Weak management of the facilities especially private facilities in reporting so much attributed to the high staff attrition levels
  1. Service Quality Delivery Indicators

Quality of services is one of the objectives for any outcome of service delivery. 4 major indicators were assessed during the period as observed in the table below:

Indicator National performance 2016/17 District 2016/17 District 2017/18 National Target 2017/18
Facility based fresh still births (per 1,000 deliveries) 10.1 9.8 3.8 13
Maternal deaths reported which are audited / reviewed 23.9% 58% 75% 52%
TB Treatment Success Rate 80% 79% 87.1% 86%
Patients diagnosed with malaria that are laboratory confirmed 64% 78.0% 85.4% 100%

 

  1. Coverage Indicators
Indicator National performance 2016/17 District 2016/17 District 2017/18 National Target 2017/18
PCV3 Coverage 99.2% 89.9% 103% 95%
ANC 4 37% 53.7% 53.1% 42.5%
IPT2 for pregnant women 54.4% 57.8% 70.2% 93%
HIV+ women  receiving ARVs for eMTCT during pregnancy, labour, delivery & postpartum 90% 97% 100% 90%
Deliveries in facilities 58.1% 58.8% 62.3% 80%
  1. Other Output Indicators
Indicator National performance 2016/17 District 2016/17 District 2017/18 HSDP Target 2017/18
ART Coverage 73% 68% 100% 72%
ART Retention rate 89% 94% 94% 90%
Under-five Vitamin A second dose coverage 25.3% 27% 41.0% 62%
Measles coverage under 1 year 86.7% 91% 90.8% 95%

 

  1. Implementing Partners in the District during the FY
Partner Name Location(s) of Operation Type(s) of Support Provided
BAYLOR-UGANDA All Sub Counties MCH and HIV/AIDs, Leadership
ENABEL All Health Facilities, 6 PNFP and 7 Public Facilities Health System Strengthening, Results Based Financing
INTRA HEALTH HCII’s and above HRIS/ Performance Management
PACE Butunduzi, Katooke, Kyenjojo TC, Kyarusozi Basic HIV Kits
UPHS Bugaaki and Kyarusozi HIV/AIDS services in tea plantations
METS All Sub Counties Systems Strengthening, HMIS Tools
UNICEF All Sub Counties MCH, HIV/AIDS services
MAPD All Sub Counties Malaria interventions
UHMG MacFarland Memorial Medical Centre, Emmanuel Health care Clinic, Peters Medical Centre

 

  1. Action Areas for the different Stakeholders
  • Upgrading of 07 HC II to HC IIIs; increase service delivery
  • Recognition of Bufunjo HSD to serve Mwenge North Constituency; Upgrading Bufunjo HC III to HC IV.
  • Creation of HC IIIs in 10  Administrative Units without to improve coverage and access issues
  • Improve PHC Credit line by 40% and PHC NWR allocation by 40% (experience from RBF implementing HFs)
  • Revising/restructuring staffing levels at HFs and Hospital to improve staffing and reduce workload
  • Functionalize Kyenjojo Hospital; along busy highway with high carnage, at centre of 03 Districts, needs Land for expansion, vital infrastructure missing
  • Staff accommodation; only 7% of 386 Housed, poor response time to emergencies
  • Vehicle for Kyenjojo Hospital and Kyarusozi HC IV for supervisory and coordination HSD duties

Works

WORKS DEPARTMENT

Works department Sections & Implementation of programs

  1. Status of implementation of projects for FY 2017/2018
  2. Roads
  3. Buildings
  4. Water
  5. Mechanical

ROADS SECTION

  • PERFORMANCE FOR FINANCIAL YEAR 2017/18

 

1.1 Roads Section

  1. The District received one new Grader Reg.UG 1701W, one wheel Loader Reg.UG1888W, One Vibro roller Reg.UG2163W, One WaterBowser Reg.UG 2187W, two new Fuso Dump Trucks Reg. No UG 2218 W and Reg.UG 2553 W from the Ministry of Works.

 

  1. The department received Uganda Road fundfor District, Sub Counties and four Town Councils to a tune of 1,260,647,917 /= and Ugx195,000,000/= under DDDEG allocated to roads.

 

  1. In summarylength of roads of 1Km of District road at Ugx 624,956,780/=and 109.7Km of Sub County roads at Ugx 262,916,715/=and 37.2Km for Town council roads.Totalling to 325Km entire District of Kyenjojo.

 

 

1.1.2 District Roads Projects under Force Account:

  1. Periodic maintenance Nyarukoma-Kyakatwire (12.4Km) located in Nyantungo and Kigaraale Sub Counties, under Uganda Road Fund. Completed at UGX 39,800,000/=
  2. Spot Improvement of Kyenjojo-Rwaitengya (13Km) road located in Kisojo &Nyantungo sub-counties under URF. Completed at UGX 25,622,200/=
  3. Emergency Works on Butiiti-Ruhoko-Nyantungo (2.5Km) under URF. Done at UGX 8,489,600/= Completed
  4. Periodic Maintenance of Bwenzi-Kaisamba-Mukunyu 8.6Km under DDDEG completed at UGX 28,406,000/=. Completed
  5. Periodic Maintenance of Kaihura-Isandara 4.4Km under URF completed at UGX 13,607,940/= Completed
  6. Periodic Maintenance of Kagorogoro-Mabale-Kijura 9.2Km so far grading 9.2 Km is done under URF at UGX. 25,000,000/=. Drainage works is in progress Remaining spot gravelling. Phase II 4.1Km to complete the whole road.
  7. Periodic maintenance of Nyakisi-Rubango-Haikona (10.4Km) at UGX 35,000,000=, URF. Completed
  8. Periodic Maintenance of Nyankimba-Busaiga 4.3Km at Ugx 11,760,000=Completed.
  9. Periodic maintenance of Ncumbi-Kabale (6Km) at UGX 21,000,000= under DDDEG, Completed.
  10. Periodic maintenance of Igoma-Myokya (6 Km) at UGX 21,320,000= under DDDEG
  11. Construction of Ruyenje Swamp in Nyabuharwa Sub County at UGX 44,386,000. DDDEG. A few finishes for headwalls yet to be done.
  12. Mukeeya-Kakira-Mukateete 13.4Km at Ugx 49,560,000= Under URF near Completion.

 

Projects  still On going

  1. Kijwiga-Ikoba-Kadiki-Buramba at Ugx 26,352,000=
  2. Butunduzi-Kanyinya 9km at Ugx 30,230,000=
  • Kibale-Kasaba-Kyamutunzi 25Km at Ugx 75,250,000=
  1. Busaiga-Kamuhoro-Igulika 6.4Km at Ugx 26,000,000=
  2. Kibira-Katunguru-Biheehe 7.5Km at Ugx 27,173,000=
  3. Butiiti-Ruhoko-Nyantungo 6Km at 24,699,000Km

 

  • CHALLENGES IN ROADS SECTOR

We have had the following challenges right from start of the financial year:

  1. Delays start implementation and delays caused by heavy rains of October, November, December 2017 and the current from January to May 2018.
  2. Other internal delays included; delay in procurement and stocking consumables such as Grader blades and Bucket
  3. Delay of Road Gangs to access payment due to lack of TIN. Lack of sound motorcycles for Road Overseers to assess the road gang works in time. Lack of road gangs on some road sections despite the recruitment.
  4. Pressure on the demand of the only one new grader and wheel loader from the District Council, town councils and Sub Counties to implement their workplans. One grader cannot complete 148.1Km of the road projects forecasting what we are going through.

 

        

  • CONSTRAINTS IN ROADS SECTOR
  1. Lack of supervision vehicle for transport to reliably use it during road maintenance activities. We are currently borrowing the water Vehicle and Education Vehicle but all sectors have projects to implement. Sometimes we fail to get the vehicle.
  2. Lack of motorcycles for road overseers and Asst. Engineering Officers staff. To supervise the road gangs, to carry out road assessment and routine supervision of roads maintenance in general.

 

  • WAY FORWARD
  1. There is need for a new vehicle to supervise the roads and support the road unit’s operations and new motorcycles for road overseers, and Asst. Engineering Officers staff.
  2. Execution of projects should start early to avoid delays in completion.

Tables: SUMMARY OF PROGRESS OF IMPLEMENTATION OF PROJECTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATUS OF DISTRICT ROAD PROJECTS FOR FINANCIAL YEAR 2017/2018  
S/N Road Project Source of funding Length (Km) Cost (Ugx) Scope of Work Remarks
1 Kyenjojo Rwaitengya URF 13 25,622,200 ·        Bush clearing Completed
          ·        Grading & Shaping  
          ·        Drainage works  
          ·        Culvert Installation  
          ·        Gravelling works  
          ·        Fill works on the swamp  
2 Kaihura Isandara URF 4.4 13,607,940 ·        Bush clearing Completed
          ·        Grading & Shaping  
          ·        Drainage works  
          ·        Gravelling works (4.4km)  
3 Nyarukoma Kyakatwire URF 12.4 39,800,000 ·        Bush clearing Completed
          ·        Grading, Shaping & Compaction  
          ·        Drainage works  
          ·        Culvert Installation  
          ·        Gravelling works (4.5km)  
4 Kagorogoro Mabale Kijura URF 9.2 25,000,000 ·        Bush clearing Left with gravelling works
          ·        Grading, Shaping & Compaction  
          ·        Drainage works  
          ·        Culvert Installation  
          ·        Gravelling works (3.0km)  
5 Nyakisi Rubango Haikona URF 10.5 34,993,800 ·        Bush clearing  
          ·        Grading, Shaping & Work
          ·        compaction Completed
          ·        Drainage works  
          ·        Culvert Installation  
          ·        Fill works on swamp  
          ·        Gravelling works 3Km  
6 Nyankimba Busaiga  – URF URF 4.3 11,760,000 ·        Bush clearing Completed
          ·        Grading, Shaping & Compaction  
          ·        Drainage works  
7 Mukunyu Kaisamba Bwenzi – DDDEG DDDEG 8.8 28,405,840 ·        Bush clearing Completed
          ·        Grading, Shaping & Compaction  
          ·        Drainage works  
          ·        Culvert Installation  
          ·        Gravelling works (2.7km)  
8 Kabale Ncumbi DDDEG 5.2 21,000,000 ·        Bush clearing Completed
          ·        Grading, Shaping & Compaction Completed
          ·        Drainage works Completed
          ·        Culvert Installation Completed
          ·        Gravelling works (3.0km) Not yet
9 Ruyenje Swamp DDDEG 0.1 44,386,000 Swamp filling, Culverts installation Completed
          Masonry walls and Gravelling Afew finishes
            remaining

 

S/N Road Project Source of funding Length (Km) Cost (Ugx) Scope of Work Remarks
10 Igoma Mwokya DDDEG 6 21,320,000 ·        Bush clearing Completed
          ·        Grading, Shaping & Compaction Completed
          ·        Drainage works, Culverts Completed
          ·        Gravelling works (1.9km) Not yet
11 Mukeeya Kakira Mukatete URF 13.4 49,560,000 ·        Bush clearing Done
          ·        Grading, Shaping & Compaction 3km done
          ·        Drainage works, Culverts Not yet
          ·        Gravelling works (3.0km) Not yet
  TOTAL 1   87.3 315,455,780    
  LAST BATCH TO HANDLE       STATUS  
12 Kibale Kasaba Kyamutunzi URF 25 75,250,000 Funds available, To commence soon
13 Butunduzi Kanyinya URF 8 30,230,000 Funds available, To commence soon
14 Kibira Katunguru Bihehe URF 7.5 27,173,000 Funds available, To commence soon
15 Butiiti Rukoko Nyantungo URF 25.8 77,400,000 Funds available, To commence soon
16 Kawaruju Nyakatoma DDDEG 6.4 22,536,000 Funds available, Has not commenced
17 Kamuhoro Igulika DDDEG 6 26,000,000 Funds available, To commence soon
18 Kagorogoro Mabale Kijura URF 4.1 24,560,000 Funds available, To commence soon
19 Ikoba Kadiki Buramba DDDEG 8 26,352,000 Funds available, To commence soon
  SUB TOTAL 2   90.8 309,501,000    
  GRAND TOTAL   178.1 624,956,780    

 

ROAD PROJECTS FOR LOWER LOCAL GOVERNMENTS (SUB COUNTIES)  
0 ROAD NAME  (Km)  UGX CATEGORY LOCATION
  COMPLETED ROAD PROJECTS        
1 Oruhanga-Kyarukumbya 3.0           5,100,000 Community-DDEG KIGARAALE
2 Nyajetagera-Mitoma &Kasenyi-Tibamwenda 5.0           7,000,000 Community-DDEG BUGAAKI
3 Bunoga-Kataka 2.7           5,716,600 Community-URF KIGARAALE
4 Ikamiro-Rwakahira 2.5           5,000,000 Community-DDEG KIGARAALE
5 Kikoda-Rugando-Kirongo 6.0        15,000,000 Community-DDEG KISOJO
6 Bibuye-Kizikibi 3.0           6,000,000 Community-URF KISOJO
7 Kibira-Nyabuhoiho 2.5           5,808,300 Community-URF NYANTUNGO
8 Rwemyongo-Kimukubo 2.5 8,000,000 Community-DDEG NYANTUNGO
9 Kanyinya-Kibishamwika 4.0        10,000,000 Community-DDEG BUTUNDUZI
10 Kyepatiko-Mujunju 3.0           5,900,000 Community-DDEG KIHUURA
11 Kiregesa-Kisiita-Kitabona 3.0        10,000,000 Community-DDEG KIHUURA
12 Ncumbi-Nyabyenga & Valley fill 2.0           8,000,000 Community-DDEG KYEMBOGO
13 Kasaba-Nyabusozi-Nyaburara 2.5           5,000,000 Community-URF KYEMBOGO
14 Kijwiga-Kanyamaizi 5.0        13,000,000 Community-DDEG KATOOKE
15 Ibandiro-Benga 2.5           5,120,000 Community-URF BUTUNDUZI SC
16 Kisazanguhyo-Kahiihi-Buramba 6.5           9,000,000 Community-DDEG KIHUURA
17 Kyamulimi-Kikoda 4.5           8,100,000 Community-DDEG KISOJO
18 Mirongo-Kigando 3.3 8,097,400 Community-DDDEG NYABUHARWA
19 Kaswa-Nyabirongo 3.4 8,500,000 Community-DDDEG NYABUHARWA
20 Mihikiro-Kirebeki 3.3 5,001,600 Community-URF NYABUHARWA
21 Kidudu-Rwamujoje-Zaborogota 4.0        13,000,000 Community-DDDEG NYANTUNGO
22 Katobire Valley on Katoma-Rutale 0.7        10,932,260 Community-DDDEG BUTIITI
23 Kyakatwire-Kanyegaramire-Bwera 4.0           6,513,236 Community-DDDEG KIGARAALE SC
  SUB TOTAL 1 78.9 183,789,398    
  ROADS WHOSE WORKS IN PROGRESS        
24 Kyongera-Kalyababi-Ngoma 2.0           5,753,195 Community-DDDEG KYARUSOZI SC
25 Kanyegaramire-Nyaburungi Byerwa 4.0 11,569,780 Community-DDDEG KANYEGARAMIRE SC
26 Nyamicu-Munywambogo-Kanyegaramire/Swamp 1.0 6,019,500 Community-DDDEG KANYEGARAMIRE SC
27 Kisengya-Kibongoya-Kyamugarra 1.5 4,871,300 Community-URF KANYEGARAMIRE SC
28 Kizirahete-Kaitanyana-Nyabidongo 4.2 11,894,220 Community-DDDEG NYANKWANZI SC
29 Mubembe-Kaligenda-Katuugu 2.0 4,996,760 Community-URF NYANKWANZI SC
30 Nyabirongo-Kahihi-Bulenge & Kigarama-Birongo 2.2 4,840,000 Community-URF NYABIRONGO SC
31 Kisangi-Rwera           2.5           5,240,000 Community-DDDEG BUGAAKI SC
32 Kyehara-Nyakatoma           2.1           5,180,000 Community-URF BUGAAKI SC
33 Rwakazooba-Kasamba including swamp           1.0           7,085,618 Community-DDDEG BUGAAKI SC
34 Kahombo-Kategere-Kataraza 3.8           5,900,000 Community-URF BUFUNJO
35 Nyabikere-Nyakati 4.5 5,776,945 Community-URF Katooke SC
  SUB TOTAL 2 30.8 79,127,318    
  TOTAL  SUB COUNTY ROADS      109.7      262,916,715    

 

 

 

 

BUILDINGS SECTION

BUILDINGS UNDER SUPERVISON BY WORKS DEPARTMENT FY2017-18 F

Sn Project name Start date Completion date Contract Sum /Source Contractor Remarks to date
1. Construction of a staff house, kitchen and a 2-stance VIP latrine with a Urinal and a bathroom at Bwera PS 6/12/2017 28/02/2018  125,222,875/- (SFG) Kagu construction Company Limited Completed now under defect liability period
2. Construction of two classroom block with Office and store at Kitega P/School. 8/12/2017 2/03/2018  68,071,804/= (SFG) Range Wide Engineering and Construction ltd Completed now under defect liability period
3. Construction of two classroom block with Office and store at Kicuucu P/School. 8/12/2017 2/03/2018 64,614,797/-

(SFG)

Daystar Engineering Company Ltd Completed now under defect liability period
4. Construction of two classroom block with Office and store at Nyabusozi P/School 3/01/2018 28/03/2018 68,640,252/=

(SFG)

Bropesham professional Engineering Contractors (u) Ltd Completed now under defect liability period
5. Construction of five-stance VIP Latrine with a Urinal at Kisojo and Nsinde P/Schools 10/01/2018 21/ 02/2018 27,282,780/-

(SFG)

Rugambwa Contractors Ltd Completed now under defect liability period
6. Refurbishment of SAGE Offices in Kyenjojo 15/12/2017          23/02/2018 109,448,350

(ESP)

Jamos Construction Services Ltd At roofing level
7. ART Clinic 25/1/2018   1bn (Baylor) CK Associates Ltd Phase I Completed

 

WATER AND SANITATION SECTION PERFORMANCE FY 2017/18

The water and sanitation sector is funded mainly by Rural water Conditional Development Grant and UNICEF-Government of Uganda Country Program. The district access to safe water is at 75% compared to the national coverage of 67%. Technologies used in Kyenjojo District are mainly boreholes, shallow wells and piped water supply systems. The functionality of water facilities is 77%, the most non-functional facilities are boreholes.

Under the Water & Sanitation Section, the following has been worked on since the start of financial year 2017-18 to date

  • Held bi-annual District sanitation hygiene coordination and review meeting at TSU6 center in Fort portal.
  • Sensitized communities to fulfill critical requirements on locations where new water sources were to be put.
  • Established water user committees for new water sources.
  • Carried out assessment and followup on repairs of broken down boreholes and shallow wells
  • Rehabilitation of 20 boreholes and 8 shallow wells is ongoing in selected subcounties
  • Carried Regular data collection and analysis in all the subcounties to update on the national data base.
  • Carried out water quality testing for 1st quarter
  • Carried out verification on identified communities where new water sources are to be put.
  • Constructed a 3 –stance V.I.P Latrine at Kanyegaramire Trading centre in Kanyegaramire subcounty.
  • Held District water supply and coordination meeting at the district Council chambers in Kyenjojo
  • Carried out sitting and surveying of 4 boreholes.
  • Construction of water supply system at Kanyegaramire is on going

 

  • Drilling and installation of 6 borehole and One production borehole
  • Holding bi-annual District sanitation hygiene coordination
  • Carrying out District water supply and coordination meeting
  • Hold District water supply and coordination meeting.
  • Carried out extension staff meeting
  • Carried out regular data collection and analysis for 3rd and 4th quarter
  • Carried of water quality testing for 3rd and 4th quarter
  • Carried out commissioning of new water facilities
  • Sanitation week promotion activities and world water day celebrations
  • ODF verification in 25 villages where sanitation promotion activities carried out

 

 

STATUS OF GOVERNMENT VEHICLES

Table 4:  Motor vehicles and Road maintenance Equipment

S/No VEHICLE MAKE MODEL REG. NO DEPT MECHANICAL STATUS
1. Komatsu 2017 UG1701W Works Good running condition
2. Komatsu 2017 UG1888W Works Good running condition
3. Sakai 2017 UG2163w Works Good running condition
4. Mitsubishi 2017 UG2218W Works Good running condition
5. Fuso Dump Truck 2017 UG2553W Works Good running condition
6. Fuso Dump Truck 2017 UG2187W Works Good running condition
7. Mitsubishi 2015 UG3139 Council Good running condition
8. Ford Ranger 2009 UG2687R Planning Unit Fair running condition
9. Ford Ranger 2009 UG2686R CAO’s Office Fair running condition
10. Toyota Hilux 2008 UAA 843N Natural Resources Good running condition
11. Toyota Hilux 2005 LG0037-50 Education To be taken to Nyamango PTI
12. Isuzu Demax 2017 LG0024-064 Education Good running condition
13. Toyota Hilux 2008 UAJ 049X Production Fair running condition
14. Nissan Hard body 2005 UG2969M Kyenjojo Hospital Fair running condition
15. Toyota Landcruiser 2002 LG0011-50 Kyenjojo Hospital Fair running condition
16. Toyota Land cruiser 2012 UAA658L Health (Baylor) Good running condition
17. Mitsubishi Rodeo 2006 LG0040-50 Mechanical Poor condition, lacks major repairs
18. Nissan Hard body 2004 LG0029-50 Administration Poor condition
19. Toyota Hilux 2013 UG4203M Health/DHO Good running condition
20. Nissan Hard body 2005 UG1929M Kyarusozi HSD Fair running condition
21. JMC pickup 2012 LG0003-064 Works Parked and requires major repairs
22. Suzuki Samurai 1999 LG0019-50 DCAO’s office Fair running condition
23. FAW Tipper truck 2012 LG0002-064 Works Parked and requires major repairs
24. Mercedes Benz 1987 LG0079-50 Works Parked with major mechanical faults
25. Motor grader-Changlin 2012 LG0001-064 Works Parked with major faults
26. Motor grader (Fiat Hitachi) 2006 LG0020-50 Works Parked with major electrical hydraulic and mechanical faults
27. Ford Ranger 2015 LG0019-064 Water Good running condition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLANNED ACTIVTIES FOR FINANCIAL YEAR 2018/19

WORKS DEPARTMENT

 

  • Total Budget                                          UGX 2,372,566,062 /=

There has been budget increment by over 50% Compared to the budget for FY 2017/18 in roads sector. This increment was to cater for increased fuel prices, increased wages for road gangs and Operation and Maintenance costs for road equipment.

 

  • Breakdown of Source of funds:

 

1.2.1 Wage                                                      UGX      81,465,000/=

1.2.2 URF                                                       UGX 2,169,722,570/=

1.2.3 DDDEG                                     UGX   105,115,492/=

1.2.4 Unconditional                                        UGX    16,263,000/=

 

1.3 UGANDA ROAD FUND (URF)          UGX 2,169,722,570/=

 

1.3.1 District                                                   UGX   915,218,166/=

1.3.2 Town Councils                           UGX 1,001,792,750/=

1.3.3 Sub Counties                                          UGX    252,711,654/=

 

PLANNED PROJECTS

  1. The district shall carry out routine road maintained of 394.4 Km with funding from Uganda Road Fund at a costs of UGX. 171,900,000/=

 

  1. The district will carry out Periodic road maintenance of the following roads (Ugx):

 

  1. Nyamabuga-Munobwa Road (11Km) located in Bugaaki Sub county; at a cost of    44,150,624 = under URF
  2. Butara-Kyehara-Barahija Road (9.2Km) located in Bugaaki and Kyarusozi Sub counties; at a cost of    36,900,000 = under URF
  3. Matiti-Kawaruju-Kyamulimi 16 Km located in Kihuura and Kisojo Sub County at a Cost of Ugx  64,000,000/= URF
  4. Bufunjo-Bigando (11.9Km) located in Bufunjo Sub county, at a cost of   47,600,000 = under URF
  5. Mabira-Kisansa (7.8Km) located in Nyankwanzi Sub county, at a cost of   31,200,000 = under URF
  6. Kaiganga-Kisangi-Nyakisi (9Km) located in Katooke and Nyakisi Sub counties; at a cost of    36,000,000 = under URF
  7. Kaihura-Kyongera-Vaa (12Km) located in Kyarusozi sub county; at a cost of   48,000,000 = under URF
  8. Nyarukoma-Kyakatwire Road (12Km) ) located in Kigaraale Sub county; at accost of   48,000,000 = under URF
  9. Mukole –Kisangi-Kaiso 20.1Km located in Katooke, Bufunjo and Kihuura at a Cost of 80,400,000= URF.
  10. Kiburara-Orubanza 3.2Km located in Bugaaki Sub County at a Cost of 12,800,000/= URF.
  11. Kibira-Katunguru-Biheehe-Mbale 7.5Km section located in Nyabuharwa Sub County at a Cost of  30,000,000= URF
  12. Kifumbura-Mirambi-Kankorogo 10.2Km located in Nyantungo, Kigaraale and Kisojo Sub Counties at a Cost of  40,800,000=
  13. Kyamutaasa-Kipeepa-Kanyandahi 8Km located in Nyantungo Sub County at a Cost of  32,000,000= URF
  14. Kyenjojo-Rwaitengya 5Km located in Nyantungo Sub County at Cost 25,100,000/=
  15. Emergency works on selected road sections, at a cost of   11,900,000 = under URF
  1. Mechanical Imprest of 137,282,725/= from URF for maintenance, repair, service, purchase of consumables of road equipment to ensure work progress with minimal delays and Protective wear for field staff.
  2. Conduct District Roads Committee meetings at 8,105,000/= from URF
  3. Monitoring of road maintenance at UGX. 3,697,120 /= from URF
  4. Supervision, coordination, planning, reporting and correspondences of road maintenance activities at UGX. 12,022,000 /= from URF
  5. Career professional development and trainings at UGX. 4,840,000 /=
  6. Radio programs for road safety campaigns and public accountability at 2,271,965 /= from URF
  7. Service, Accessories and repair of computer and printers at 3,800,000 /= under URF
  8. Procure office stationery and printer cartridge at UGX. 3,850,000 /= from URF
  9. Internet subscription at UGX. 1,890,277 /= from URF
  10. Bank charges for works department at UGX. 709,000/= from URF.

 

 

BUILDING SECTION –WORKS FY 2018/19

RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS AND MAINTENANCE

  1. Renovation of Water Office Block at UFX 60,110,000/= from DDDEG
  2. Renovation of Education Block at UGX 45,000,492/= from DDDEG
  3. Buildings maintenance, Cleaning and Electricity at 16,263,000/= Unconditional.

 

WATER SECTION FY 2018/19

Planned Activities for 2018-19 Financial Year

  • Carry out District water supply and sanitation coordination meetings.
  • Carry out construction supervision visits where new water sources are being constructed.
  • Carry out inspection of water points after construction (defects correction for projects constructed in 2017/18 financial years.
  • Carry out regular data collection and analysis for updating database.
  • Hold world water day celebrations at district level.
  • Sensitize communities on critical requirements where new water sources are to be constructed.
  • Establish water user committees for new water sources.
  • Train water user committees for new water sources.
  • Carry out commissioning of projects constructed in 2018/19 FY.
  • Construct 3-stance V.I.P Latrine in rural growth Centre at UGX 15,367,800/=
  • Carry out drilling and installation of 7 boreholes with hand pumps at UGX 162,556,107/=
  • Carry out design of piped water supply from production borehole at Kyembogo Trading Centre. at UGX 69,000,000/=
  • Constructed piped water supply from production well at Kanyegaramire phase II to supply surrounding communities.UGX 173,987,840/=
  • Carry out assessment of faulty water sources for rehabilitation.
  • Carry out rehabilitation of 20 at UGX 50,000,000/=
  • Creating rapport with village leaders (LCs & VHTs) to set date for Implementation
  • Triggering of identified villages/Communities/Manyatas.
  • Follow up visits on triggered villages/Communities/Manyatas
  • ODF verification by subcounty team (villages/Communities/manyatas)..
  • Hold 2 semi-annual DSHCG planning and review meetings at TSU office with the Centre.
  • Certifying ODF communities by district
  • Sanitation Week promotion activities

Publications

Projects

Search